National Stores, Inc.

15001 South Figueroa Street

Gardena, CA 90248-17211

 

January 22, 2018

 

Notice of Data Breach

National Stores, Inc., (“National Stores”) recently learned that its point of sale systems had been affected by malware, and that customer payment card information may have been affected.  The privacy and security of our customers’ information is a top priority for National Stores, and we are providing this information to help our customers protect their payment card information. 

 

What Happened?  On December 22, 2017, National Stores received an alert that a data security incident may have affected customer payment card information. We immediately launched an investigation and engaged cybersecurity experts to assist with the investigation. We also contacted the FBI and payment card brands in order to prevent fraudulent activity on payment cards that may have been affected.      

What Information Was Involved?  Based on our investigation, it appears that payment cards used by customers at some National Store locations between July 16 and December 11, 2017 may be involved.   (Click here for a list of potentially impacted stores.) The affected payment card information may have included names, payment card numbers, expiration dates, and security codes.

 

What We Are Doing:  Upon learning about the possible incident, we took the steps referenced above.  We removed malware from the affected locations and contained the incident.  We will continue to cooperate with the FBI in order to hold the malicious actors accountable.  We will also continue to work with the payment card brands in order to prevent fraudulent activity on any potentially affected payment cards.  We are also providing you information about how you can protect your personal information.

 

What You Can Do:  We are providing the following information to assist you with taking steps to protect yourself.

 

Review Your Account Statements and Notify Law Enforcement of Suspicious Activity: As a precautionary measure, we recommend that you remain vigilant by reviewing your account statements and credit reports closely.  If you detect any suspicious activity on an account, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained.  You also should promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidence of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, your state attorney general, and/or the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

 

Copy of Credit Report:  You may obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the three major credit reporting agencies once every 12 months by visiting http://www.annualcreditreport.com/, calling toll-free 877-322-8228, or by completing an Annual Credit Report Request Form and mailing it to Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA 30348.  You can print this form at https://www.annualcreditreport.com/cra/requestformfinal.pdf. You also can contact one of the following three national credit reporting agencies:

 

TransUnion

P.O. Box 1000

Chester, PA 19016

1-877-322-8228

www.transunion.com

 

Experian

P.O. Box 9532

Allen, TX 75013

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com

 

Equifax

P.O. Box 105851

Atlanta, GA 30348

1-800-525-6285

www.equifax.com

 

Free Annual Report

P.O. Box 105281

Atlanta, GA 30348

1-877-322-8228

www.annualcreditreport.com 

Fraud Alert:  You may want to consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report.  An initial fraud alert is free and will stay on your credit file for at least 90 days.  The alert informs creditors of possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that the creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name.  To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact any of the three credit reporting agencies identified above.  Additional information is available at http://www.annualcreditreport.com.

 

Security Freeze:  In some U.S. states, you have the right to put a security freeze on your credit file.  This will prevent new credit from being opened in your name without the use of a PIN number that is issued to you when you initiate the freeze.  A security freeze is designed to prevent potential creditors from accessing your credit report without your consent.  As a result, using a security freeze may interfere with or delay your ability to obtain credit.  You must separately place a security freeze on your credit file with each credit reporting agency.  If you request a security freeze from a consumer reporting agency there may be a fee up to $10 to place, lift or remove the security freeze.  In order to place a security freeze, you may be required to provide the consumer reporting agency with information that identifies you including your full name, Social Security number, date of birth, current and previous addresses, a copy of your state-issued identification card, and a recent utility bill, bank statement or insurance statement. 

 

Additional Free Resources:  You can obtain information from the consumer reporting agencies, the FTC or from your respective state Attorney General about steps you can take toward preventing identity theft.  You may report suspected identity theft to local law enforcement, including to the FTC or to the Attorney General in your state.  Residents of Massachusetts have a right to obtain a police report about the matter.  Residents of Maryland, North Carolina, and Rhode Island can obtain more information from their Attorneys General using the contact information below.

 

Federal Trade Commission

600 Pennsylvania Ave, NW

Washington, DC  20580

consumer.ftc.gov, and

www.ftc.gov/idtheft

1-877-438-4338

 

Maryland Attorney General

200 St. Paul Place

Baltimore, MD 21202

oag.state.md.us

1-888-743-0023

 

North Carolina Attorney General

9001 Mail Service Center

Raleigh, NC 27699

ncdoj.gov

1-877-566-7226

 

Rhode Island

Attorney General

150 South Main Street

Providence, RI 02903

http://www.riag.ri.gov

401-274-4400

 

You also have certain rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), including the right to know what is in your file, to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information, and to have consumer reporting agencies correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information.  For more information about the FCRA, and your rights pursuant to the FCRA, please visit http://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf.

 

For More Information:  If you have questions, please call 833-214-8746.

.